New Mexico v. General Elec. Co., 04-2191.
[…] To assure the permanence and effectiveness of the selected remedy, the EPA provided for a review of environmental conditions surrounding SJ-6 after five years. See 42 U.S.C. § 9621(c) (requiring review of remedial action "no less often than each 5 years after the initiation of such remedial action to assure that human health and the environment are being protected"); 40 C.F.R. § 300.430(f)(4)(ii) (same). The EPA also created a "Design Review Committee" consisting of representatives from the EPA, NMEID, the City of Albuquerque, and PRPs.