New Milford Sav. Bank v. Jajer
[…] Jajer, 241 Conn. 906, 695 A.2d 540 (1997). 9 We disagree with the conclusion of the Appellate Court that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render the 1995 foreclosure judgment. 10

I

We consider, first, the defendants' claim that § 49-15 deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to grant the bank's motions to open the judgment of foreclosure and to file an amended foreclosure complaint to correct the bank's inadvertent omission of the third parcel from its original complaint. Relying on the language of § 49-15 that "no such judgment [of strict foreclosure] shall be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer," the Appellate Court agreed with the defendants that the statute applied to any mortgage foreclosure, total or partial. New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer, supra, 44 Conn.App. at 594, 691 A.2d 598. We construe the statute differently.

A