New Wave Techs. v. Legacy Bank of Texas
[…] In Issue Two, New Wave contends that Legacy converted the checks, under Section 3.420 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, by taking them by transfer from one payee, Maxim, without any endorsement by the other payee, New Wave. Appellant argues that the checks were not made payable alternatively, as a matter of law, but rather were made payable jointly. The initial determination of whom an instrument is payable to is determined by the intent of the issuer of the instrument. TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 3.110(a). When there are multiple payees listed, the Code provides:

If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more person not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.

TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 3.110(d)(Vernon 2002).

The comments to Section 3.110 state:

An instrument payable to X or Y is governed by the first sentence of subsection (d). An instrument payable to X and Y is governed by the second sentence of subsection (d). If an instrument is payable to X or Y, either is the payee and if either is in possession that person is the holder and the person entitled to enforce the instrument. Section 3-301. If an instrument is payable to X and Y, neither X nor Y acting alone is the person to whom the instrument is payable. Neither person, acting alone, can be the holder of the instrument. The instrument is "payable to an identified person." The "identified person" is X and Y acting jointly. Section 3-109(b) and Section 1-102(5)(a).