New York City Asbestos Litigation (Brooklyn Naval Shipyard Cases), Matter of
[…] The trial court denied this motion and adhered to the original judgment, reasoning that the Manville agreement was not a settlement within General Obligations Law § 15-108(a) because a stay order had been issued and Manville might be precluded from paying the $800,000 consent judgment.

The Appellate Division affirmed, with one Justice dissenting Didner, 188 A.D.2d 15, 593 N.Y.S.2d 238, supra. The majority concluded that General Obligations Law § 15-108(a) was inapplicable because plaintiff had not given Manville a release as part of the settlement, noting that:

"subdivision (a) was amended to provide for a reduction of the verdict 'to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages * * * whichever is greatest'. (Emphasis added.)