New York Life Ins. Co. v. VK
[…] (CPLR 1202 [a] [3].) The court must permit a person to intervene as a party when a State statute confers the absolute right to intervene. (CPLR 1012 [a] [1].) The court may permit intervention either when a State statute confers the right in the court's discretion or when "the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." (CPLR 1013.) In a special proceeding, such as this one, intervention is allowed only by leave of the court. (CPLR 401.)

Without reference to CPLR 1012 or 1013, DSS relies exclusively on Social Services Law § 473. That statute gives

[184 Misc.2d 730]

DSS the authority to provide "protective services" specifically including: "arranging * * * for commitment, guardianship, or other protective placement * * * either directly or through referral to another appropriate agency" (Social Services Law § 473 [1] [c]), and other services set forth in the regulations. (Social Services Law § 473 [1] [f].)