NEW YORK ST. SOC. OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS v. Gould
[…] Village of Hoffman Estates v. The Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 498-99, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 1193-94, 71 L.Ed.2d 362 (1982). And as this action challenges the statute on its face rather than as applied, the plaintiffs must demonstrate that the law "is impermissibly vague in all of its applications." Id. at 497, 102 S.Ct. at 1192-93. "In reviewing a business regulation for facial vagueness, ... the principal inquiry is whether the law affords fair warning of what is proscribed." Id. at 503, 102 S.Ct. at 1195-96.

Section 19 provides fair warning. It clearly states the maximum that a physician may charge: 115% "of the reasonable charge for that service as determined by the United States secretary for health and human services." Pub. Health Law § 19(1)(a).

Plaintiffs contend that determining the reasonable charge involves complex mathematics, which presumably they are unable to perform. However, while perhaps tedious, the calculations are hardly difficult.