NEW YORK ST. SOC. OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS v. Gould
[…] Judge Haight has recently rejected nearly identical due process and supremacy clause challenges to section 19. See Medical Soc. of State of New York v. Cuomo, 777 F.Supp. 1157 (S.D.N.Y.1991). That case is currently on appeal.

Section 19 limits the amount that licensed physicians can charge patients who benefit from Medicare, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. Specifically, the section limits physicians to 115% of the "reasonable charge" for a procedure as determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. Pub. Health Law § 19(1)(a). Beginning in 1993, that amount could fall to 105%. Id. § 19(1)(b).

A physician's disregard of the statute, in theory at least, may result in punishment. First offenders are liable for a fine of not more than $1,000 and not less "than the greater of three times the amount collected, or, if not collected, three times the amount charged, in excess of the limitations" set forth above. Id. at § 19(4). Second offenders are liable for fines up to $5,000. Id. All offenders must refund to the Medicare beneficiary the amount of the overcharge. Id.

Background to this controversy includes the Medicare Act (the "Act") itself.