New York State Builders Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] The note of issue was therefore proper and should not be stricken.
Respondents have also cross-moved for an order striking the statement of readiness. The statement of readiness is required for Trial Term practice. Since the instant action and proceeding were brought on at Special Term, the statement of readiness is improper and should be stricken.
Respondents' cross-motion to dismiss on the ground that petitioners have not fulfilled the requirements of Section 205 of the State Administrative Procedure Act is totally improper. Section 205 of the State Administrative Act does not apply to the instant proceeding. Section 205 provides "such a special proceeding or action may not be maintained unless . . . the agency has not provided for the issuance of such declaratory rulings under Section 204." The State Energy Office has not provided for declaratory rulings pursuant to Section 204 of the State Administrative Procedure Act. That portion of the cross-motion must therefore be denied.