New York State Club Ass'n, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] The New York City Human Rights Law (Administrative Code of City of New York tit. 8) forbids invidious discrimination in "place[s] of public accommodation, resort or amusemen (Administrative Code § 8-107[2] ). It excludes from its definition of "public accommodation" "any institution, club or place of accommodation which * * * is in its nature distinctly private" (Administrative Code § 8-102[9] ). As it originally read, the City Human Rights Law did not amplify what is meant by the term "distinctly private". On October 9, 1984, the City Council enacted Local Law No. 63, which states that a club "shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private if it [1] has more than four hundred members, [2] provides regular meal service, and [3] regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of nonmembers for the furtherance of trade or business" (Local Laws, 1984, No. 63 of City of New York, amending Administrative Code § 8-102[9] ).