New York State Club Ass'n, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] It defines "place of public accommodation" "inclusively and illustratively, not specifically" (Matter of United States Power Squadrons v. State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 59 N.Y.2d 401, 409, 465 N.Y.S.2d 871, 452 N.E.2d 1199, rearg. dismissed 60 N.Y.2d 682, 702, 468 N.Y.S.2d 107, 455 N.E.2d 666), setting forth an extensive list of examples of facilities that fall within the ambit of the statute (Executive Law § 292[9] ). Notably, in language identical to that employed in the City's Human Rights Law, the State law excludes from the definition of "public accommodation" "any institution, club or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private" (Executive Law § 292[9] ). Unlike the City counterpart, the State Human Rights Law contains no legislative definition of the term "distinctly private".