New York State Coalition for Criminal Justice, Inc. v. Coughlin
[…] The issue here is whether a constitutional mandate has been sidestepped. We conclude that the organizational plaintiffs do not have independent standing to maintain this action, absent substantiation of a specific interest or aggrieved members.

We pass now to the crucial question underlying this action--whether the Prison Construction Act violates the State Constitution. Plaintiffs contend that it contravenes section 8 (subd. 1) of article VII of the State Constitution in that it provides for a gift or loan of the State's credit to UDC. Section 8 (subd. 1) of article VII reads as follows:

The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to any fund or property now held or which may hereafter be held by the state for educational, mental health or mental...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Rex Paving Corp. v. White
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court Appellate Division
    • 7 Julio 1988
    ......State of New York, et al., Appellants-Respondents. ...        Mid-Atlantic Legal Foundation, Inc.