New York v. Raimondo
[…] A. The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act

Summer flounder, the species of fish at issue in this case, are unique in that they exhibit strong seasonal inshore-offshore movement. AR 2562.3 Essentially, summer flounder normally inhabit shallow coastal and estuarine waters during the warmer months, within the three-nautical-mile limit subject to state regulations, but remain further offshore during the fall and winter, in the EEZ subject to federal regulation. AR 2562, 2568.

In 1993, Congress enacted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act, Pub.L. 103–206, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101 – 5108 (the "Atlantic Coastal Act"), to promote the conservation of "[c]oastal fishery resources that migrate, or are widely distributed, across the jurisdictional boundaries of two or more of the Atlantic States and of the federal Government." 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101(a)(3), (b). The Atlantic Coastal Act calls for the coordination of federal and state efforts concerning inter-jurisdictional fisheries, such as the summer flounder fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(3).