New York v. Scalia
[…] Brennan , 414 U.S. 190, 94 S.Ct. 427, 38 L.Ed.2d 406 (1973). Given the FLSA's "expansive[ ] ... definition of ‘employer[,] " the Court recognized that an employee could have multiple employers for a single set of hours worked. Id. at 195, 94 S.Ct. 427 ; see, e.g. , Bonnette v. California Health & Welfare Agency , 704 F.2d 1465, 1469 (9th Cir. 1983) (citing Falk for the proposition that "[t]wo or more employers may jointly employ someone for purposes of the FLSA").

Congress enacted the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Workers Protection Act (the "MSPA") in 1983. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq. The MSPA "uses the same definition of ‘employ’ as the FLSA." Scalia I , 464 F.Supp.3d at 535, n.2 (quoting Salinas , 848 F.3d at 135 ); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1802(5) ("The term ‘employ’ has the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the [FLSA] ( 29 U.S.C. [§] 203(g) )[.]"). The MSPA does not define "employer."

The Department issued regulations defining joint employment under the MSPA (the "MSPA Regulations"). See 29 C.F.R. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Reyes-Trujillo v. Four Star Greenhouse, Inc.
    • United States