New York v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human
[…] Servs. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 798 F.2d 57, 59 (2d Cir.1986) (discussing amendment); see Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 351, 112 S.Ct. 1360, 118 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992) (same). To participate in the federal reimbursement program, a state must create a plan for payment that meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 671(a), and that plan must be approved by the Secretary of HHS pursuant to § 671(b). The § 671(a) requirement relevant to this appeal demands that a state plan "provide[ ] for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(1). Under § 672(a)(1), foster care maintenance payments are to be made only if a child's parents or legal guardian entered into a voluntary agreement for foster placement, or "the removal . . . was the result of a judicial determination to the effect [1] that continuation [in the home from which the child was removed] would be contrary to the welfare of such child and [2] (effective October 1, 1983) that reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been made." Id. § 672(a)(1) (2003). It is § 672(a)(1)'s requirement that a state obtain a "judicial determination" that it has made "reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15)" that is at issue in this case.