New York v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human
[…] We conclude that the state's case was properly dismissed because it rests on a misconstruction of § 672(a)(1). That statute conditions federal reimbursement for foster care maintenance payments on a demonstration that a child's removal to foster care "was the result of a judicial determination to the effect . . . that reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been made." 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1). The quoted language plainly signals Congress's intent to incorporate the full range of "reasonable efforts" required by § 671(a)(15).