Newberry Station Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty.
[…] In its first assignment of error, Newberry Station asserts that the circuit court erred in sustaining the Board's demurrer because Supervisors Hudgins and McKay each had a conflict of interest and therefore was ineligible under Code § 15.2–852(A) to participate and vote during the Board's consideration of the Application.3 The circuit court ruled that the supervisors did not have conflicts within the meaning of the statute. This is a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. Manchester Oaks Homeowners Ass'n v. Batt, 284 Va. 409, 427, 732 S.E.2d 690, 701 (2012).

Code § 15.2–852(A) provides in relevant part that:

Each individual member of the board of supervisors ... in any proceeding ... involving an application for a special exception ... shall, prior to any hearing on the matter or at such hearing, make a full public disclosure of any business or financial relationshipwhich such member has, or has had within the 12–month period prior to such hearing, (i) with the applicant in such case, or (ii) with the title owner, contract purchaser or lessee of the land that is the subject of the application ..., or (iii) if any of the foregoing is a trustee (other than a trustee under a corporate mortgage or deed of trust securing one or more issues of corporate mortgage bonds), with any trust beneficiary having an interest in such land, or (iv) with the agent, attorney or real estate broker of any of the foregoing. For the purpose of this subsection, “business or financial relationship” means any relationship (other than any ordinary customer or depositor relationship with a retail establishment, public utility or bank) such member, or any member of the member's immediate household, either directly or by way of a partnership in which any of them is a partner, employee, agent or