Newberry v. State, 1 Div. 7
[…] (CR 23).
Newberry reserved his right to appeal the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss and, while maintaining his plea of not guilty, stipulated that the State could prove a prima facie case against him. The trial court then adjudged Newberry guilty of homicide by vehicle. (R. 4-8). Following a sentencing hearing, the trial court fixed punishment at five years' imprisonment in the penitentiary. (R. 10-11).
I
Appellant contends that § 32-5A-192, Code of Alabama 1975, as most recently amended, is unconstitutional. He specifically argues that the statute violates Article I, Section 6 of the Alabama Constitution of 1901, in that such statute makes the offense of homicide by vehicle both a misdemeanor and a felony. Article I, Section 6, supra, guarantees that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to ... demand the nature and cause of the accusation." McDavid v. State, 439 So.2d 750 (Ala.Crim.App.1983); Whirley v. State, 481 So.2d 1151 (Ala.Crim.App.1985), cert. denied, 481 So.2d 1154 (Ala.1985).