Newberry v. State
[…] Alabama Criminal Code § 13A-1-2(4), Ala.Code 1975, defines "felony" as an "offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is authorized by this title [Title 13A]." Section 13A-1-2(3) defines "misdemeanor" as an "offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment not in excess of one year may be imposed." The Court of Criminal Appeals stated that it "has long been the law in Alabama that a statute making an offense both a felony and a misdemeanor is unconstitutional" under Article I, Section 6, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901. That constitutional provision guarantees that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to ... demand the nature and cause of the accusation."

The vehicular homicide statute authorizes the following punishment: