Newby v. Enron Corp.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 901.502(6), (11) and (12). Furthermore, the Board is authorized to open investigations if it determines that there is a potential violation of its rules, regulations or orders. 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 519.21; see also id. § 519.20.

The Act contemplates that the Board will gather and receive information from third parties regarding licensees. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 901.160.2 The Board must keep information it gathers or receives regarding disciplinary actions confidential before a public hearing on the matter. Id. § 901.160(c).

Texas Occupations Code section 901.166 grants the Board subpoena power. In pertinent part, the statute states:

(a) The board may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a relevant witness or the production ... of relevant documents ....

...

(c) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena, the board, acting through the attorney general, may file suit to enforce the subpoena in a district court in Travis County or in a county in which a hearing conducted by the board may be held.

Id. § 901.166.

Texas Administrative Code section 501.93 dictates that individuals must substantively respond in writing to any communication from the Board requiring a response and provide copies of documents pursuant to the Board's requests.