Newby v. Potter
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505. A judge's function at the summary judgment stage is not, however, "to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter." Id. at 249, 106 S.Ct. 2505. Summary judgment is proper only where "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ P. 56(c).

A. Hybrid 1208(b) Claim

Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, district courts have jurisdiction over "[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing the Postal Service employees ...." Because this section is the analogue of § 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), § 301 is consistently applied to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Sanchez v. New Eng. Confectionery Co.
    • United States