Newell-Brinkley v. Walton
[…] We decide only the first issue.

1.

MPD does not dispute that it failed to apply burden-shifting principles to Officer Newell–Brinkley's claim that her work-related injury caused her high blood pressure. Rather, MPD contends that a 2004 amendment to the PFRDA displaced those principles. The provision at issue is titled “Processing claims of injuries allegedly sustained within the performance of duty.” Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty Amendment Act of 2004, D.C. Law 15–194, § 602(b), 51 D.C.Reg. 9406, 9413–14 (Oct. 22, 2004) (codified at D.C.Code § 5–708.01(b) (2012 Repl.)). In relevant part that provision reads:

The Director shall determine, based on a review of the unit commander's report on the cause of the injury or illness and after consultation with the Police and Fire Clinic physicians on the nature of the injury or illness, whether a member's injury or illness was sustained by the member in the performance of duty within 30 calendar days of a claim being reported to the Department. If the Director fails to meet the 30–day deadline, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the member's injury or illness was sustained in the performance of duty. Until the presumption is rebutted by a finding by the Director that the injury or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Chase Plaza Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • August 28, 2014