Newell-Brinkley v. Walton
[…] The Superior Court also found that Officer Newell–Brinkley had not preserved the alternative argument that her back injury entitled her to additional non-chargeable sick leave.

II.
A.

Officer–Newell Brinkley's claim to non-chargeable sick leave arises under D.C.Code § 5–633(a) (2012 Repl.), which provides MPD officers with a right to non-chargeable sick leave if they are unable to work “due to a performance-of-duty injury or illness.” See alsoD.C.Code § 1–612.03(j) (2012 Repl.) (“Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a uniformed member of the Metropolitan Police Department ... for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.”). Section 5–633(a), which was enacted as Section 623 of the Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty Amendment Act of 2004, D.C. Law 15–194, 51 D.C.Reg. 9406, 9413, 9416 (Oct. 22, 2004), does not define the phrase “performance-of-duty injury or illness.”