Newell v. Richards
[…] The Discovery Principle, 41 Md.L.Rev. at 451 n. 7. Although the discovery rule can be more difficult to apply than the "date of the wrong" rule, the decision to adopt the discovery rule reflects a policy decision that plaintiffs "ought not be charged with slumbering on rights they were unable to ascertain." Pennwalt Corp. v. Nasios, 314 Md. 433, 441, 550 A.2d 1155, 1159 (1988) (quoting Harig, 284 Md. at 83, 394 A.2d at 306).

In malpractice actions against health care providers, in lieu of the general statute of limitations, there is a special statute of repose, § 5-109 of the Maryland Code, (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, 2 which provides:

"Actions against health care providers.

(a) Limitations.--An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in Section 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:

(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or

(2) Three years of the date when the injury was discovered."

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
124 cases
  • Balt. Scrap Corp. v. Exec. Risk Specialty Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • June 17, 2019