Newhouse v. Citizens Sec. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] New Amsterdam, 238 Wis. at 555, 300 N.W. at 369. Coverage questions should be resolved in the underlying personal injury lawsuit.

Furthermore, not only did Citizens' declaratory judgment action contravene the holdings in New Amsterdam and Charneski, and thereby subject Floyd to multiple lawsuits and the potential for multiple appeals, their action naming Floyd as the sole defendant ignored an important provision of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, sec. 806.04(11), Stats.: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration...."

Finally, apart from the preceding procedural irregularities,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Anderson v. Kayser Ford, Inc.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • February 7, 2019
    ...of the duty to defend claim.