Newman Signs, Inc. v. Hjelle, 9394-B
[…] This precise issue was resolved in our prior decision in this case. We held that signs erected under interim permits which contained the above waiver of compensation were not lawfully erected under State law for the purpose of compensation. Compensation for their removal was therefore not required.

In reaching this conclusion, we considered the provision in the Federal Highway Beautification Act requiring just compensation for removal of signs lawfully erected under State law, 23 U.S.C. Sec. 131(g). At the time of our decision in the prior appeal of this case, that subsection provided in part as follows:

"(g) Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of an outdoor advertising sign, display, or device lawfully erected under State law."

Subsection (g) was amended in 1978, and now provides in part as follows: