Newport Church of Nazarene v. Hensley
[…] To qualify, a state unemployment compensation program must not exempt more workers from coverage than are exempt under the federal program. Newport Church, 161 Or.App. at 15-16 n. 3,983 P.2d 1072; see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301 to 3311 (2000) ( ). Shortly after the enactment of the federal payroll tax, every state adopted qualifying programs. See generally Salem College & Academy, Inc. v. Emp. Div., 298 Or. 471, 476-77, 695 P.2d 25 (1985)
; Steward Machine Co. v. Davis, 301 U.S. 548, 574-78, 57 S.Ct. 883, 81 L.Ed. 1279 (1937) ( ).
ORS 657.015. Employment is defined as "service for an employer * * * performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied." ORS 657.030(1).
When a claimant applies for unemployment compensation benefits, the department examines the claim and decides whether to allow or deny it.