Newspaper Agency Corp. v. Auditing Div. of Utah State Tax Com'n
[…] We review the court of appeals' decision for correctness and give its conclusions of law no deference. State v. Christensen, 866 P.2d 533, 535 (Utah 1993). In turn, the correctness of the court of appeals' decision turns on whether the court of appeals reviewed the decision of the Commission with the appropriate standard of review. As the court of appeals recognized, section 59-1-610 governs the standard of review because this case is a review of a formal adjudicative proceeding commenced before the Commission. Newspaper Agency Corp., 892 P.2d at 19; see also Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1); Utah Admin.Code R861-1A-5(B). That section provides that an appellate court shall "grant the commission deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a substantial evidence standard on review." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1)(a). Section 59-1-610 also states that the Commission should be granted "no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue." Id. § 59-1-610(1)(b) (emphasis added). If the Commission is granted discretion by the statute at issue, then the standard of review is narrower. The court is to defer to the Commission's conclusions of law, applying a reasonableness standard. Eaton Kenway, Inc. v.