Newsweek, Inc. v. Department of Revenue of the State of Fla., 96-1882
[…] See Greco v. Tampa Wholesale Co., 522 So.2d 506 (Fla. 2d DCA)(explaining that under Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith, 449 U.S. 155, 101 S.Ct. 446, 66 L.Ed.2d 358 (1980) the funds deposited in the registry of the court did not become public funds, and that earnings thereon were an incident of the ownership of the funds), review denied mem., 531 So.2d 168 (Fla.1988), cert. denied mem., 488 U.S. 1006, 109 S.Ct. 786, 102 L.Ed.2d 778 (1989). Moreover, while section 28.33, Florida Statutes (1995) states, in pertinent part, that "[m]oneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk, ..." the taxpayer also has the right to file...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Sharper Image Corp. v. Department of Revenue of State of Fla.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • December 8, 1997