Newtok Vill. v. Patrick
[…] II. MOTION TO VACATE DEFAULT JUDGMENT FORLACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1331, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Original jurisdiction involving Indian Tribes was specifically articulated in 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which identified jurisdiction "of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."