Newton v. Com., Record No. 1695-97-3.
[…] Appellant complied with the court's ruling while maintaining his objection. After the jury selection process concluded, the trial court granted the Commonwealth's motion to adjourn until the next morning so the Commonwealth could review the disclosed material.

On appeal, we decide whether Code § 19.2-268.1—which addresses impeachment of witnesses and allows "the court at any time during the trial to require the production" of "previous statements made by [a witness] in writing or reduced into writing"— provides authority for a trial court to order the disclosure of otherwise non-discoverable material.