Newton v. Com., Record No. 1695-97-3.
[…] The Commonwealth contends that while advance disclosure of the Harber statement was not mandated under Rule 3A:11, Code § 19.2-268.1 gave the trial court the discretion to require the production of the tape and affidavit for inspection. Under the circumstances of the instant case, we hold that the trial judge erred in requiring appellant to disclose the materials prior to their use or proposed use for impeachment purposes.

Code § 19.2-268.1 specifically addresses the contradiction of witnesses by use of prior inconsistent writings and provides:

A witness in a criminal case may be cross-examined as to previous statements made by him in writing or reduced into writing, relative to the subject matter of the proceeding, without such writing being shown to him; but if it is intended to contradict such witness by the writing, his attention must, before such contradictory proof can be given, be called to the particular occasion on which the writing is supposed to have been made, and he may be asked if he did not make a writing of the purport of the one to be offered to contradict him, and if he denies making it, or does not admit its execution, it shall then be shown to him, and if he admits its genuineness, he shall be allowed to make his own explanation of it; but it shall be competent for the court at any time during the trial to require the production of the writing for its inspection, and the court may thereupon make such use of it for the purpose of the trial as it may think best.

(Emphasis added). The last provision of the statute grants the trial court broad latitude in ordering the production of a witness' statement when the statement is used for impeachment purposes.