Newton v. Cox
[…] On March 25, 1984, Newton and his wife signed a contingency fee contract with Cox which provided that:

[i]t is agreed to pay the law firm of James S. Cox and Associates a sum equal to the following: Fifty (50%) percent of the gross proceeds of recovery by compromise before litigation; or fifty (50%) percent after litigation is instituted and filed.

Cox did not advise Newton or his wife of the existence of Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-120, which provides as follows:

Compensation for reasonable attorneys' fees in the event an employment contract exists between the claimant and his attorney on a contingent fee arrangement shall be awarded to the claimant's attorney in a malpractice action in an amount to be determined by the court on the basis of time and effort devoted to the litigation by the claimant's attorney, complexity of the claim and other pertinent matters in connection therewith, not to exceed thirty-three and one-third (33 1/3%) percent of all damages awarded to the claimant. (Emphasis added).

In June 1984, Cox filed a medical malpractice complaint on behalf of Newton against Baptist Hospital and Dr. Samaha, who performed the angioplasty procedure, alleging medical negligence which resulted in Newton's injuries and damages. In June 1985, the medical malpractice claim was settled for $225,000. In accordance with the fee contract, Cox received an attorney fee of 50 percent of the gross proceeds of the settlement, or $112,500.

Shortly after the settlement, Newton and his wife began divorce proceedings. During the pendency of the divorce action, Newton first discovered the existence of Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-120. As a result, Newton filed suit against Cox seeking to recover $37,500 plus interest, the difference between the 50 percent attorney fee ($112,500) provided for in the contract and the 33 1/3 percent maximum attorney fee ($75,000) set out in the statute.