Newton v. F.A.A.
[…] On December 7, 2003, the Utah ANG suspended Mr. Newton's ATCS certificate and restricted him from performing air-traffic-control duties because "[i]t has been determined that [he is] a hazard to aviation safety for repeated failure in performing the duties of an Air Traffic Control Supervisor." R. at 6. His ATCS certificate was permanently withdrawn by the ANG on February 24, 2004, and he was therefore "not authorized to perform any function related to ATC in the Air National Guard or USAF." Id. at 1. Mr. Newton appealed the withdrawal of the ATCS certificate to the NTSB under 49 U.S.C. § 1133(1), which permits the NTSB to review on appeal "the denial, amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of [Title 49]." The timing and other procedural requirements for an appeal to the NTSB are governed by 49 C.F.R. §§ 821.30, 821.53.

On June 14, 2004, an NTSB Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) issued an "Order Not Accepting Appeal and Terminating Proceeding for Lack of Jurisdiction."