Newton v. F.A.A.
[…] See Olson v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm., 381 F.3d 1007, 1011 (10th Cir.2004) (addressing possibility of conflict between interpretations by (1) Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission and (2) Mine Safety and Health Administration). In the following discussion we have no quarrel with any relevant pronouncements of the NTSB or the FAA. To the extent that we should accord deference to such pronouncements, our conclusions are only strengthened.

III. ANALYSIS

The NTSB's jurisdiction in this case is determined by 49 U.S.C. § 1133, which states in relevant part:

The National Transportation Safety Board shall review on appeal —

(1) the denial, amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of this title . . . .

Section 44703 governs the FAA's issuance of "airman" certificates and specifically provides for an NTSB appeal by "[a]n individual whose application for the issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied" by the FAA Id. § 44703(c).