Newton v. State
[…] Therefore, we presume that the State proved venue in the trial court, and we overrule Newton's fourth issue.

Outcry Testimony

Newton contends in his first issue that the court abused its discretion by admitting outcry testimony.

We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Oprean v. State, 201 S.W.3d 724, 726 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court's decision lies outside the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Id. (citing Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex.Crim.App.1991) (op. on reh'g)).

Article 38.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure describes the proper outcry witness as "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this to mean the first adult "to whom the child makes a statement that in some discernible manner describes the alleged offense.