Neyman v. Buckley, 2203 EDA 2015
[…] 2. Whether a Vermont civil union may be treated as a marriage by a Pennsylvania court for purposes of dissolving that civil union under the Divorce Code.

Appellant's Brief at 4.3

As the instant case involves the question of whether a legal cause of action in dissolution exists, our standard of review is de novo and this Court must independently review the record to determine whether a legal divorce action is presented. Jayne v. Jayne , 443 Pa.Super. 664, 663 A.2d 169, 172 (1995).

As to the jurisdiction of the family court divisions of the courts of common pleas, Section 952 of the Judiciary Code provides:

The divisions of a court of common pleas are administrative units composed of those judges of the court responsible for the transaction of specified classes of the business of the court. In a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court, but the business of the court may be allocated among the divisions of the court by or pursuant to general rules.

42 Pa.C.S. § 952.

The Schedule to Article 5 of the 1968 Pennsylvania Constitution pertains to Philadelphia and states:

(q) The court of common pleas through the family court division of the court of common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction in the following matters: