Neyman v. Buckley, 2203 EDA 2015
[…] (i) Domestic Relations: desertion or nonsupport of wives, children and indigent parents, including children born out of wedlock; proceedings for custody of children; divorce and annulment and property matters relating thereto.

Pa. Const. Sched. Art. 5, § 16 (q)(i)

The Divorce Code defines "divorce" as "divorce from the bonds of matrimony."4 23 Pa.C.S. § 3103 ; see also Pa.R.C.P. 1920.1. The courts of common pleas have "original jurisdiction in cases of divorce and for the annulment of void or voidable marriages[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a).

Courts with jurisdiction of domestic relations have broad jurisdiction to resolve matters uniquely pertaining to matrimonial causes, including disposition of property between the parties, issues related to children, and to resolve "[a]ny other matters ... which fairly and expeditiously may be determined and disposed of in such action." 23 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a)(5). The Divorce Code aims to "[m]ake the law for legal dissolution of marriage effective for dealing with the realities of matrimonial experience." 23 Pa.C.S. § 3102(a)(1).

The family court division, therefore, may exercise broad equitable power: