Neyman v. Buckley, 2203 EDA 2015
[…] See 1 U.S.C. § 7. Additionally, DOMA provided:

No State ... shall be required to give effect to any public act ... of any other State ... respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State ... or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

See 28 U.S.C § 1738C.

One month later, in October 1996, Pennsylvania amended its Marriage Law to include a definition of marriage and mandate the non-recognition of marriage between persons of the same sex. Specifically, Section 1102 states:

The following words and phrases when used in this part [the Marriage Law] shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Marriage." A civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.

23 Pa.C.S. § 1102. Section 1704 provides:

It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman.