Neyman v. Buckley, 2203 EDA 2015
[…] See 28 U.S.C § 1738C.

One month later, in October 1996, Pennsylvania amended its Marriage Law to include a definition of marriage and mandate the non-recognition of marriage between persons of the same sex. Specifically, Section 1102 states:

The following words and phrases when used in this part [the Marriage Law] shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Marriage." A civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.

23 Pa.C.S. § 1102. Section 1704 provides:

It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.

23 Pa.C.S. § 1704.

In 1999, the Vermont Supreme Court held that the Vermont Constitution required same-sex couples be afforded the same statutory rights and protections as opposite-sex couples. Baker v. State , 170 Vt. 194, 744 A.2d 864, 886 (1999).