Nguyen v. State, No. 34555.
[…] The district court accepted the guilty plea and entered a judgment of conviction accordingly. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
The bad check statute
The primary question before us is whether the term "check or draft," as used in NRS 205.130(1), the Nevada criminal statute prohibiting the drawing or passage of "bad" checks, applies to gaming credit instruments commonly known as "markers."
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.4 County of Clark v. Upchurch, 114 Nev. 749, 753, 961 P.2d 754, 757 (1998).
The Nevada bad check statute, NRS 205.130(1), prohibits a person from drawing or passing "a check or draft" to obtain "[c]redit extended by any licensed gaming establishment," drawn on a bank "when the person has insufficient money, property or credit with the drawee of the instrument to pay it in full upon its presentation ." Although NRS 205.130(1) does not explicitly define the term "check or draft," we construe this undefined term in accordance with its ordinary and plain meaning. See Attorney General v. Board of Regents, 114 Nev. 388, 392, 956 P.2d 770, 774 (1998) (quoting McKay v.