Nguyen v. State
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 493 (6th ed.1990). The Uniform Commercial Code (codified in Nevada at NRS 104.1101 et seq.) defines "draft" as an "order," a "written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction." U.C.C. § 3-103(a)(6); U.C.C. § 3-104(e); NRS 104.3103(f); NRS 104.3104(5). A "check" is an instrument drawn upon a bank and payable on demand,5 signed by the drawer, containing an instruction to pay a certain amount to another party. See Black's Law Dictionary 493 (6th ed.1990); U.C.C. § 3-104(f)(i); NRS 104.3104(6)(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 210.2(h) (Federal Reserve Board definition of a check as a draft drawn on a bank and payable on demand). "An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term." U.C.C. § 3-104(f); NRS 104.3104(6).

"`"Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning clear and unmistakable, ... the courts are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself."'" Erwin v.