Niagara of Wisconsin Paper Corp. v. PAPER INDUSTRY
[…] This court's role is not to consider the merits of the independent actuarial calculation itself. Niagara has not shown that it should prevail on its motion for reconsideration.6

B. Leave to Amend

Niagara seeks leave to amend its complaint to include several breach of contract claims if the court finds its § 301 claim, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), was not properly pled.

Niagara first charges that the Fund failed to comply with an Internal Revenue Code provision, 26 U.S.C. § 412(c)(8), when it adopted the March 4, 1981 amendment to Article VI, § 2 of the Rules and Regulations.7 This Code provision is identical to ERISA § 302(c)(8), 29 U.S.C. § 1082(c)(8). It provides in pertinent part:

No amendment described in this paragraph which reduces the accrued benefits of any participant shall take effect unless the plan administrator files a notice with the Secretary of Labor notifying him of such amendment and the Secretary has approved such amendment or, within 90 days after the date on which such notice was filed, failed to disapprove such amendment. No amendment described in this subsection shall be approved by the Secretary of Labor unless he determines that such amendment is necessary because of a substantial business hardship (as determined under subsection (d)(2)) and that waiver under subsection (d)(1) is unavailable or inadequate.

Niagara claims that adherence to this provision is a necessary prerequisite to the Fund's maintaining its status as a tax qualified plan.