Niccum v. Enquist, 83983–2.
[…] Whether a statute authorizes an award of attorney fees is likewise a question of law reviewed de novo. McGuire v. Bates, 169 Wash.2d 185, 189, 234 P.3d 205 (2010).

III

¶ 7 The question before us is whether it is proper to subtract costs from an offer of compromise that purports to include them before comparing that offer to the jury's award for purposes of MAR 7.3. MAR 7.3 directs courts to “assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party's position on the trial de novo.” 4RCW 7.06.050(1)(b) provides that “for purposes of MAR 7.3, the amount of the offer of compromise shall replace the amount of the arbitrator's award for determining whether the party appealing the arbitrator's award has failed to improve that party's position on the trial de novo.”

¶ 8 Enquist contends that the full “amount” of Niccum's $17,350.00 offer of compromise replaced “the amount of the arbitrator's award,” with the result that the $16,650.00 verdict represented a $700.00 improvement to Enquist's position.