Niccum v. Enquist, 83983–2.
[…] (Emphasis added.) In other words, if a party makes an offer of compromise, and that offer is accepted, the party cannot recover costs by court order.

¶ 12 Furthermore, the costs statute, RCW 4.84.010, provides that “there shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment certain sums for the prevailing party's expenses in the action, which allowances are termed costs.” 6 (Emphasis added.) RCW 7.06.050(1) provides, in turn, that “the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court and that [w]ithin twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court.” Finally, RCW 7.06.050(2) provides:

If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator's ... award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgmentwhen...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Berryman v. Metcalf
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • November 12, 2013
    ...and the trial court correctly determined that Berryman was entitled to an award of fees and costs. RCW 7.06.060; Niccum v.