Nichelson v. Quaker Oats Co.
[…] The issue presented in this case is whether Mrs. Nichelson has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the Quaker Oats Company, its agents and employees, violated her legal rights as established by the thirteenth and fourteenth amendments and 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1985, 1986, and 2000e et seq. After trial before the Court and after a careful and thorough review of the entire record in this case, the Court finds Nichelson has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence that the Quaker Oats Company violated Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., § 2000e-2(a)(1) which makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." The Court also concludes that Nichelson has shown by a preponderance of evidence that the Quaker Oats Company violated 42 U.S.C. § 1981 which provides that: