Nicholas v. Town of East Hampton, No. CV-04-0103439-S (CT 11/14/2005)
[…] Town of Newtown, 14 Conn.App. 521 (1988). In Hamann, the Newtown board of selectmen commenced a proceeding pursuant to General Statutes §13a-39 without first having reviewed and determined whether the road in question was a highway. Once that proceeding was underway, the board attempted to establish the legal status of the road as public or private, but, as the plaintiffs here note, "[t]he board is without authority under that section [§13a-39] to determine the legal status of a road." (Emphasis added). Hamann, supra, 14 Conn.App. 521, 524. Hamann also notes, however, that "recourse to §13a-39 presupposes a prior determination that the road in question has been deemed a public highway." Id. The parties differ markedly on how the latter phrase should be interpreted.