Nichols v. All Points Transport Corp. of Michigan
[…] Walters v. Metro. Educ. Enters., Inc., 519 U.S. 202, 207, 117 S.Ct. 660, 136 L.Ed.2d 644 (1997) ("This test is generally called the `payroll method,' since the employment relationship is most readily demonstrated by the individual's appearance on the employer's payroll."); see also Brown v. Cranford Transportation Serv., Inc., 244 F.Supp.2d 1314, 1317-18 (N.D.Ga.2002). "A private employer is covered if it maintained 50 or more employees on the payroll during 20 or more calendar workweeks (not necessarily consecutive workweeks) in either the current or the preceding calendar year." 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(e). The Department of Labor regulations also explain that "[a]ny employee whose name appears on the employer's payroll will be considered employed each working day of the calendar week, and must be counted whether or not any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Browning v. Ceva Freight, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • August 11, 2012