Nichols v. Hofmann, 08-510.
[…] Bock v. Gold, 2008 VT 81, ¶ 4, 184 Vt. 575, 959 A.2d 990 (mem.); Endres v. Endres, 2006 VT 108, ¶ 4, 180 Vt. 640, 912 A.2d 975 (mem.). A court should therefore grant a Rule 12(b)(6) motion only if “it is beyond doubt that there exist no facts or circumstances that would entitle the plaintiff to relief.” Richards v. Town of Norwich, 169 Vt. 44, 48, 726 A.2d 81, 85 (1999) (quotation omitted).

¶ 5. Plaintiffs first contend that CCA's refusal to allow access to debit calling cards violates 28 V.S.A. § 802a(c), which provides in relevant part: “When an inmate requests and receives a list of parties approved to receive telephone calls, the inmate shall be provided the option of using a debit or collect call system to place such calls.” The trial court answered this argument primarily by holding that the statute gives DOC, not the inmate, the choice of method of paying for telephone calls.