Nichols v. Hofmann, 08-510.
[…] ¶ 6. The argument that § 802a(c) applies only to prisons located in Vermont fails because it relies upon an overly narrow reading of the statutory language. Section 802a(c) applies to “inmates,” a term defined in relevant part as “any person ... committed to the custody of the commissioner pursuant to the law of the state and subsequently committed to a correctional facility. 28 V.S.A. § 3(5) (emphasis added). The term “correctional facility” is in turn defined as “any building ... of or supported by the department and used for the confinement of persons committed to the custody of the commissioner.” Id. § 3(3). In the State's view, § 802a(c) does not apply because the privately operated Kentucky prison is not a facility “of or supported by” DOC and is thus not a “correctional facility.”