Nichols v. McCormick
[…] Fed.R.App.P. 35.

The petition for rehearing is denied and the suggestion for rehearing en banc is rejected.

NORRIS, Circuit Judge, dissents from the failure of the court to rehear the case en banc.

NORRIS, Circuit Judge, with whom HUG, PREGERSON and REINHARDT, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc:

Dan Nichols was indicted of kidnapping under a Montana statute that subjected him to a maximum penalty of ten years of imprisonment. See Mont.Code Ann. § 45-5-302(2) ("A person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years...."). The kidnapping statute, MCA § 45-5-302, does not provide for any enhancement of this statutory maximum of ten years. Nichols was also indicted of assault under a Montana statute that subjected him to a maximum penalty of six months of imprisonment.