Nichols v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Additionally, they assert that the fraudulent misjoinder doctrine does not require a finding of "egregious" conduct for its application as argued by plaintiff. They further urge that if the court should agree with plaintiff that joinder of SGOwas permissible, it should exercise its discretionary power under Rule 21, Fed. R. Civ. P., and sever the claims against SGO from the claims of the Medtronic defendants.

In reply, plaintiff asserts that unlike Rule 20, Fed. R. Civ. P., Oklahoma's permissive joinder statute, 12 O.S. 2011 § 2020, specifically allows joinder of defendants "if the claims are connected with the subject matter of the action." Plaintiff argues that the same device, MiniMed 530G System, lies at the heart of plaintiff's claims against the Medtronic defendants and SGO. She thus contends that joinder of SGO and the Medtronic defendants was permissible under Oklahoma law.