Nichols v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 2015-3064
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 319 F.3d 1368, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2003)). The administrative judge found Mr. Nichols failed to make a non-frivolous allegation that an employment practice applied to him violated the basic requirements under § 300.103 because Mr. Nichols "provided no meaningful evidence supporting his claim." Id. at 4. Thus, the administrative judge found Mr. Nichols failed to establish Board jurisdiction. Id. at 5.

Mr. Nichols petitioned for review of the Initial Decision, arguing the Agency failed to submit an agency file with all of the relevant information, as required by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.25(c) ("The agency response to an appeal must contain . . . [a]ll documents contained in the agency record of the action."). Final Order at 12. Had the Agency complied, Mr. Nichols asserted, the Agency's "Report of Investigation" developed in response to his original EEO Complaint would have been included. Id.

The Board denied the petition for review and affirmed the administrative judge's decision, agreeing Mr.