Nichols v. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, No. 2006AP364 (Wis. App. 1/25/2007)
[…] This analysis requires our interpretation of statutes and their applications to the facts of this case, questions of law we review de novo. Bill's Distributing, Ltd. v. Cormican, 2002 WI App 156, ¶6, 256 Wis. 2d 142, 647 N.W.2d 908.
¶ 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.035(2) provides immunity from civil liability "arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person." As the Nichols correctly assert, the immunity of § 125.035 is inapplicable to this case because they did not allege that the Niesens sold, dispensed, or gave away alcohol. Additionally, this immunity is limited by § 125.035(4)(b), which provides that "[s]ubsection (2) does not apply if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol beverages provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party." While this case involves underage persons, the Nichols did not allege that the Niesens provided alcohol during the party on their property. Thus, neither the statutory immunity nor the exception to that immunity applies here.