Nichols v. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, No. 2006AP364 (Wis. App. 1/25/2007)
[…] App. 1996), abrogated on other grounds by Meier v. Champ's Sport Bar & Grill, Inc., 2001 WI 20, 241 Wis. 2d 605, 623 N.W.2d 94. The Niesens contend they are not negligent per se for three reasons: WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1)(a)3. is not a safety statute; even if it is, a violation of that statute is not negligence per se; and the Niesens' property was not a "premises" as defined under ch. 125. We agree that the Niesens' property is not a "premises" for purposes of § 125.07(1)(a)3. and thus does not establish negligence per se here.3
¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.07 establishes restrictions relating to alcohol and underage persons. Section 125.07(1)(a)3. states in part: "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." "Premises" is defined in ch. 125 as "the area described in a license or permit." Section 125.02(14m). We are bound by this definition; "[i]f a word is specifically defined by statute, that meaning must be given effect." Smith v. Kappell, 147 Wis. 2d 380, 385, 433 N.W.2d 588 (Ct. App. 1988).