Nichols v. Reno, Civil Action No. 96-M-606.
[…] The defendants filed a motion to dismiss on January 12, 1996, pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter and failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The Notice was filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). That statute reads, in part, as follows:

If, in a case involving an offense described in section 3591, the attorney for the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified ... the attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial ... sign and file with the court, and serve on the defendant, a notice —
(1) stating that the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified ... and that the government will seek the sentence of death; and
(2) setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death.
* * * * * *
The court may permit the attorney for the government to amend the notice upon a showing of good cause.