Nichols v. State
[…] See Ex parte Vinson, 615 So.2d 655 (Ala.1992) ( ); Ex parte McKelvey, 630 So.2d 56 (Ala.1992) (4); Ex parte Rivers, 597 So.2d 1308 (Ala.1991) ( ). Thus, it appears that, in order to determine whether the appellant's first issue is properly before us for review, we must first determine whether notice to the defendant is necessary to the trial court's authority to sentence that defendant under the HFOA.
A trial court's sentencing authority is found in § 13A-5-1(a), which provides: "Every person convicted of any offense defined in this title, or defined outside this title, shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with this article, unless otherwise specifically provided by law." (Emphasis added.)