Nichols v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] MCL § 445.79a. If the government seizes property without process and the property's total value "does not exceed $50,000.00," the government "shall notify the owner" of the seizure and of its intent to forfeit the property. MCL § 445.79b(1). If the owner does not contest the forfeiture within 20 days after receiving the notice, the local government "shall declare the property forfeited." MCL § 445.79b(1)(d).

If the owner contests the forfeiture, he may "file a written claim" and post a bond with the government within 20 days "after receipt of the notice." MCL § 445.79b(1)(c). That claim and bond are then "transmit[ted]" to the government's "prosecuting attorney." Id. The prosecuting attorney then "shall promptly institute forfeiture proceedings after the expiration of the 20-dayperiod." Id. Owners may seek to recover their seized property via "an order and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings." MCL § 445.79b(2).

II.