Nicholson v. United Technologies Corp.
[…] 5. The government contractor defense bars plaintiff's recovery as to any failure to warn (second and third affirmative defenses).

UTC also seeks partial summary judgment on its eighth affirmative defense claiming a right to set-off any compensation paid by the federal government pursuant to § 52-572r in the event the joint motion for summary judgment of the third-party defendants is granted as to the United States.

A. Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff has invoked Connecticut's Product Liability Act, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-572m, et seq. The statute of limitations applicable to such claims, § 52-577a, provides:

(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party ... later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.
....
(c) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under Chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product.

UTC argues that, since the strut in question was designed and sold by it more than ten years prior to August 5, 1985, plaintiff's claims are barred under § 52-577a(a). Plaintiff counters arguing that UTC last had possession or control of the product between May and October 1982 for extensive repairs after the helicopter suffered tornado damage. Thus, they claim that they had "possession or control" of the product well within the ten year limitation period.