Nickel Mine Brook Associates v. Joseph E. Sakal, P.C.
[…] 1990, involved zoning, land planning and related matters.2The defendant's bill for the services rendered was $62,195.The defendant timely filed a mechanic's lien against the plaintiff's parcel of land to secure payment for the services that had been provided.The plaintiff filed an application to discharge or reduce the lien pursuant to General Statutes § 49-35a.3The trial court granted the application, concluding that § 49-33 was not intended to protect claims by attorneys.The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the matter to this court pursuant to Practice Book§ 4023.We now affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Section 49-33(a) provides that "[i]f any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land ... the building ... or the lot or ... the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim."(Emphasis added.)The dispositive issue in this case is whether the legislature intended to include attorneys performing services for clients in connection with the rezoning of land and related real estate matters among the persons entitled to file mechanics' liens when it expanded the scope of § 49-33 in 1974 by adding the phrase "or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land."SeePublic Acts 1974, No. 74-310.