Nickell v. C.I.R.
[…] II.

This appeal presents a narrow legal issue, but one which implicates the highly artificial and thus continually vexed problem of distinguishing capital from ordinary expenditures. I.R.C. Sec. 212 provides in part that:

In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year--

(1) for the production or collection of income; [or]

(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income....

I.R.C. Sec. 263(a) makes capital expenditures nondeductible. Capital expenditures are defined as "[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate." As explained in Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.263(a)-2(c), one example of a capital expenditure is "[t]he cost of defending or perfecting title to property."

Taxpayers' argument for the deductibility of their legal expenses rests almost solely upon the language of Treas.Reg.