Nicolai-Morgan Products Co. v. Employment Div., NICOLAI-MORGAN
[…] Shortly after the strike began, claimant obtained employment with D & D Builders for two or three weeks. Thereafter, he worked for J.C. Penney as a finish carpenter. That employment lasted about four months, until claimant was laid off for lack of work. He then applied for unemployment benefits.
The referee denied benefits, on the ground that claimant was unemployed due to a labor dispute in active progress at employer's premises. On review, EAB reversed.
EAB erred, first, by applying the wrong legal standard to reach the conclusion that claimant was qualified for benefits. ORS 657.200(1) provides:
"An individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the assistant director finds that the unemployment of the individual is due to a labor dispute which is in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed or at which the individual claims employment rights by union agreement or otherwise." (Emphasis supplied.)
EAB held:
That analysis is deficient, because the statute provides two alternatives.