Nielsen v. Barnett
[…] The plaintiffs argue, however, that the statute defining the period of limitation for malpractice claims only applies to court actions. Further, the plaintiffs assert that because no statute of limitations applies to their claim, the arbitrators erred in finding that the plaintiffs' demand for arbitration was untimely.
The plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations governing the timeliness of malpractice claims is not applicable to claims brought before an arbitration panel because that statute uses the term "action." M.C.L. Sec. 600.5805(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5805(1) provides:
"A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff ..., the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section." (Emphasis added.)
This section further provides that "[t]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice." M.C.L. Sec. 600.5805(4); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5805(4) (emphasis added).