Nielson-True P'ship v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, s. 12069–95
[…] See S. Rept. 96–394, at 87 (1979), 1980–3 C.B. 131, 205; H. Conf. Rept. 96–817, at 139 (1980), 1980–3 C.B. 245, 299; see also Texaco Inc. v. Commissioner, 101 T.C. 571, 574–575 (1993).

Section 29(a) provides for a tax credit for qualified fuels produced by a taxpayer and sold to an unrelated person. Section 29(c)(1)(B)(i) lists gas produced from a tight formation as one of the qualified fuels. Section 29(c)(2)(A), in pertinent part, states that “the determination of whether any gas is produced from * * * a tight formation shall be made in accordance with section 503 of the * * * [NGPA].”