Nielson-True P'ship v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, s. 12069–95
[…] Merriam, 263 U.S. 179, 187 (1923); Lenz v. Commissioner, 101 T.C. 260, 265 (1993) (citing United States v. American Trucking Associations. Inc., supra at 542–543).

Our principal objective in interpreting any statute is to determine Congress' intent in using the statutory language being construed. United States v. American Trucking Associations, Inc., supra at 542; Helvering v. Stockholms Enskilda Bank, 293 U.S. 84, 93–94 (1934); General Signal Corp. v. Commissioner, 103 T.C. 216, 240 (1994). In order to interpret Congress' intent here, we must analyze section 29 and the NGPA section referenced in section 29.

With these general principles in mind, we consider the phrase “the determination of whether any gas is produced from * * * a tight formation shall be made in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978.” 6 Section 29 does not contain a definition of tight formation gas for purposes of the nonconventional fuels tax credit.